Kast Away Pty Ltd ABN 35 617 243 866 – PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.officialkastaway.com (Property), through our apps or widgets or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions. You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third party, including Facebook, Inc., Apple Inc., Google Inc., Microsoft Corp., any wireless carriers, our artists and any third party operating any site or property to which any Property contains a link. In addition, the inclusion of a link on any Property does not imply endorsement of, or affiliation with, the linked site or Property by us or by our artists or affiliates. Please note that the Properties may include the ability to access and submit (including, for example, via a third-party software application or service that is available through or in connection with a Property) certain information directly to third parties such as Facebook or to any application platform such as Apple’s App Store or Google Play. Such information is submitted by you directly to such third parties; this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information submitted by you to third parties. The Properties are controlled and operated from Australia; accordingly, this Privacy Policy, and our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, is governed by the laws of Australia, and the Properties are not intended to subject Company or any of its affiliates to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of Australia.

1. Type of personal information collected Personal Information:
The type of personal information we collect may include:
  • Name
  • Postal address (including billing and shipping addresses)
  • Telephone Number
  • Email address
  • Credit and debit card number
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information
We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. Collection may take the form of:
  • When you purchase a product or make a request.
  • When you register for newsletters or other communications through the Properties.
  • When you participate in a contest, promotion, sweepstakes, survey or other promotion through the Properties and/or through any linked social media. When you participate through linked social media, the Personal Information we collect may include your name, email address, current location, hometown and gender. When you link social media, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use such Personal Information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • When you participate in a blog or forum.
3. Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, marketing purposes, in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. How We May Use Personal Information
We and our third-party service providers may use Personal Information:
  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests, such as to send newsletters to you or to provide you with information about our products and services.
  • To send to you administrative information, including information regarding the Property and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.
  • To complete and fulfil your purchase, for example, to process your payments, have your order delivered to you, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service.
  • To send to you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you (including, without limitation, by our third-party service providers that send direct mail, email, and other types of advertising to those whose email addresses we have collected).
  • To send to you SMS text messages, if you have indicated you would like to receive them. Please keep in mind that message and data rates may apply. You should check with your mobile service provider for applicable data rates. At any time, you may text back “HELP” for further information regarding text messages. If additional rules are provided in connection with any specific SMS text message sign-ups, such rules shall also apply and shall control in the event that they conflict with this Privacy Policy.
  • To personalize your experience on the Property by presenting content, products, and offers tailored to you.
  • To allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we suggest that you read these rules carefully; in the event of a conflict between such rules and this Privacy Policy, such rules will govern.
  • To allow you to send messages (for example, music clips or artist information) to a friend through the Property. By using such functionality, you are telling us that you are entitled to use and provide us with your friend’s name and email address.
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing the Property, improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our artists; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, our artists, you or others; or (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.


5. Access to and correction of personal information
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Change of Control: If Kast Away Pty Ltd undergoes a change in the control of its management or business, your personal information will be stored as per this Privacy Policy and best efforts will be undertaken by all parties to ensure it is upheld to the highest standard.

6. Collection of Other Information
Kast Away Pty Ltd will collect your ‘Other Information’ via a number of means including the use of cookies, through your browser or your device, through your use of mobile apps, through server log files, through geographic location detection, information offered by you and by the aggregation of data as to not personally identify you.

7. How We May Use and Disclose Other Information
Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it as described in sections 3 and 4 above.

8. Complaints about breach
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below. Kast Away Pty Ltd will handle the complaint in confidence and will escalate the complaint in a manner which addresses the issue.

9. Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below. Kast Away Pty Ltd will always provide a mechanism in each communication to unsubscribe or stop being contacted. For example, a link in an email that automatically removes you from our mailing list for that communication or an option to ‘opt out’ from texts.

10. Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Kast Away Pty Ltd ABN: 35 617 243 866 Email: privacy@officialkastaway.com PO BOX 167 Stones Corner QLD Australia 4120 Last update: 20 March 2017